LB 306 (1998) - Motor Vehicle Tax and Fee Laws
[…] provides that the county assess or or county clerk must certify to the PTA by
November 27 each year the total taxable value and Certificate of Taxes Levied.
The bill also requires the tax list to be completed and delivered to the county
treasurer on or before November 22 each year.
The
portions of LB 1153 concerning the due date and manner of paying property taxes
by a railroad company and a public service entity were amended into LB 306. The
bill provides that such taxes are due and payable in the same manner as other
property taxes pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 77-203. As amended by Laws
1998, LB 1104, sec. 77-203 provides that (1) "[a]ll property taxes levied for
any county, city, village, or other political subdivision" are "due and payable
on December 31 next following the date of levy except as provided in Neb. Rev.
Stat. sec. 77-1214" and (2) "[c]ommencing on that date taxes on real property
will be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as
provided by law" and "[t]axes on personal property will be a first lien upon
the personal property of the person to whom assessed until paid."
LB
306 passed with the emergency clause 42-1 and was approved by the Governor on
February 12, 1998.